1. Home
  2. Policies
  3. Brazilian Data Protection Law (LGPD) Privacy Notice

Effective: February 01, 2021

LSEG — Brazilian Data Protection Law Notice

This Brazilian Data Protection Privacy Notice (“Notice”) supplements the Privacy Statement and applies to anyone located in Brazil and/or any personal data stored on or in servers located within Brazil. This Notice applies to personal information that forms the content for LSEG’s products and services, to contractors, to LSEG’s marketing activities and to users of LSEG’s products and services. This Notice does not apply to the World-Check products and any World-Check content incorporated into any of LSEG’s products and services.

This Notice uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the Brazilian Data Protection Law of August 13, 2018 (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados, “LGPD”).

Section 1: Notice of processing of personal data

“Personal data” is defined by the LGPD as any “information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person” (Art. 5, I).

Section 2: Data subjects’ rights under the LGPD

Subject to certain exceptions, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, as described below. Under the LGPD you have the right to:

(i) Confirm whether we process or not your personal data;
(ii) Request access to your personal data that is being processed by us;
(iii) Rectify incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data;
(iv) Request the anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary or excessive data or data processed in noncompliance with the provisions of the LGPD;
(v) Request data portability;
(vi) Be informed about third parties with whom your personal data has been shared;
(vii) Request a review of automated decisions that affect your interests.

When the legal basis under which your personal data is being processed is consent, you also have the right to:

(viii) Information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of such refusal;
(ix) Withdraw consent for that specific processing, and
(x) Have your personal data deleted after withdrawing your consent, under certain circumstances.

There are limits to the rights that you have in relation to your personal information and in certain circumstances we may not be required or able to meet your request, or we may meet your request in part only. Where this occurs, we will provide you with an explanation as to why we are unable or not required to meet your request.

See also the “How to contact us ” section below for details of how to contact us to exercise these rights and data protection regulators if you disagree with a decision we have reached.

Additional Information: Requests made under the Data subject’s rights section of the LGPD (Art. 18) are free of charge. Please note that under the LGPD, LSEG may in good-faith reject, deny, or otherwise not respond to requests that are duplicative, excessive, and/or repetitive.