1. Home
  2. Policies
  3. Privacy statement

Last updated: February 01, 2021

Privacy statement

Your privacy and trust are important to us. This Statement explains how Refinitiv Limited and Refinitiv US LLC and their respective affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively “Refinitiv”) and the London Stock Exchange Group of companies (collectively with Refinitiv, “LSEG”, “we”, “us” or “our”) processes (e.g., collects, handles, stores, uses, shares or transfers, and protects) personal information about you as further described below. It also provides information about your rights and about how you can contact us if you have questions about how we handle your information.

Who this statement applies to and what it covers

This Statement applies to individuals who access, use, and/or interact with our products, services, websites, digital properties, platforms, software, and application(s), including mobile application (“app”) (including third-party platforms that host our websites and/or content) that hyperlink to this Statement (we call these our “Services”), attend our events or events hosted at our premises; to independent contractors or consultants whom we engage to perform and/or provide a service; and to subcontractors, vendors, suppliers, or service providers and to the personnel of the same.

This Statement covers the content that forms part of our Services (excluding World-Check content or information). The Privacy Statement covering World-Check is available here.

Children’s Privacy. Our Services are not generally aimed at children. We do not intentionally collect personal information from or about individuals under the age of thirteen (13); however, in the event that we learn or discover that we have collected personal information inconsistent with this statement, we will ensure that the processing of such personal information is for a lawful and legitimate purpose and we will make reasonable efforts to delete and remove such personal information following the expiration or termination of the lawful and legitimate purpose.

Who we are

LSEG is a global company that is made up of numerous legal entities. Excluding those companies that have their own, separate privacy statement, this Statement applies to all companies within the LSEG group undertakings. The term “group undertakings” has the meaning given in Section 1161 Companies Act 2006.

Sources of personal information

We collect personal information about you (e.g., your access, use, and/or interactions with us and our Services) from certain third parties and other sources.

What types of personal information we collect

The types and categories of personal information we collect depends on how you are interacting with us, which Services you are purchasing or using, and on the type of Service(s).

How we use personal information

This section includes details of the purposes for which we use personal information and also the different legal grounds upon which we process that personal information. Further information is set out below.

Legitimate interests for use

We use personal information for a number of legitimate interests. More detailed information about these legitimate interests is set out below. 

Marketing

We deliver marketing and event communications to you across various platforms such as email, telephone, text messaging, direct mail and online. Where required by law, we will ask you to explicitly opt in to receive marketing from us. If we send you a marketing communication, it will include instructions on how to opt out of receiving these communications in the future.

Honoring your marketing preferences is important to us. You have the right to opt out of receiving direct marketing and targeted online advertising.

How we share personal information

We share personal information with various parties and persons including within the LSEG group of companies, with our business partners and third-party service providers, the party or person providing your access to our Services (if that is not you), in accordance with law and as otherwise described in this Statement. Our third-party service providers are not permitted to share or use personal information we make available to them for any purpose other than to provide services to us. In connection with the sharing of personal information, additional notice may be provided, and consent obtained, as required under applicable law.

International transfers

LSEG is a global organization and your personal information may be stored and processed outside of your home country, including in countries that may not offer the same level of protection for your personal information as your home country. We have measures in place to ensure that when your personal information is transferred internationally, it is subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with data protection laws. Often, these include contractual safeguards. More information about these safeguards (including copies, where relevant) can be obtained by contacting us here.

How we secure personal information

LSEG takes the security of personal information seriously and we use appropriate technologies, security controls, and procedures to protect personal information (including administrative, technical and physical safeguards) according to the risk level and the service provided.

How long we keep personal information

We retain your information in accordance with the applicable records retention schedules/policies. These schedules/policies may be company and/or Service specific. You can find more information on the criteria used to calculate the retention periods set out below.

Your rights

You may have rights under UK, European and other laws to have access to your personal information and to ask us to rectify, erase and restrict use of, your personal information. You may also have rights to object to your personal information being used, to ask for the transfer of personal information you have made available to us and to withdraw consent to the use of your personal information. Further information on how to exercise your rights is set out below.

We will honor your rights under applicable data protection laws. You have the following rights under UK and European laws, and may have similar rights under the laws of other countries.

  • Right of subject access: The right to make a written request for details of your personal information and a copy of that personal information
  • Right to rectification: The right to have inaccurate information about you corrected or removed
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): The right to have certain personal information about you erased
  • Right to restriction of processing: The right to request that your personal information is only used for restricted purposes where:
    • the accuracy of personal information is contested;
    • the processing is unlawful, but you object to the erasure of the personal information; or
    • we no longer require the personal information, but it is still required for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim.
  • Right to opt out of marketing: The right to request that you not receive marketing communications from us, which can be for a specific type of marketing communication or for all marketing communications
  • Right to object: The right to object to processing of your personal information in cases where our processing is based on the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or we have let you know the processing is necessary for our or a third-party’s legitimate interests
  • Right to data portability: The right to ask for the personal information you have made available to us to be transferred to you or a third-party in machine-readable format
  • Right to withdraw consent: The right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us to handle your personal information. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal information prior to the withdrawal of your consent

These rights are not absolute and they do not always apply in all cases.

In response to a request, we will ask you to verify your identity if we need to, and to provide information that helps us to understand your request better. If we do not comply with your request, whether in whole or in part, we will explain why.

 In order to exercise your rights please visit this site.

South Africa – Access to Information.

Refinitiv have established processes and procedures to allow appropriate data subjects to exercise their rights under South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act. If you wish to exercise your rights, please visit here. For more information on our processes and procedures, and your rights, you can visit our Promotion of Access to Information Manual.

Brazil privacy rights

For information and disclosures applicable to data subjects covered under the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados, please visit here.

California privacy rights

The California Consumer Privacy Notice supplements this Statement and applies solely to California consumers.

Cookies and similar technologies policy

LSEG sets and uses first-party and third-party cookies and similar or related technologies (collectively referred to as “cookies”) to allow for the proper functioning of our Services, store and manage user preferences, deliver targeted advertising, engage in marketing activities, enable personalized content, and gather, analyze and report on analytic and usage data. The use of cookies may occur across websites and apps through which information is collected about your online activities across applications, websites, or other services. More information about how we use cookies and similar technologies and how you can control and manage them is set forth below.

Where to find further privacy information on LSEG’s Services

Risk Products

LSEG provides Services to financial industry, compliance and risk professionals, helping them with efficiency tools and data to assess and improve risk and compliance management, analyze and access financial transactions, and create efficient, reliable business infrastructure. Such Services will process personal information entered by our customers as well as provide data from public sources about individuals to assist customers with governance, risk and compliance activities. A few of our Risk-related products include the following:

  1. World-Check: This Statement does not cover or address the information contained in, and the data processing activities associated with, our World-Check product. To access the Privacy Statement for World-Check please click here.
  2. Enhanced Due Diligence (“EDD”): EDD is a detailed integrity and advanced background checks service that provides information to assist organizations identify and protect against any regulatory and/or reputational risks that might arise in connection with entering into relationships and/or transactions with individuals and/or entities. The information processed in connection with EDD may involve both personal information provided to us by a customer who is engaging us to conduct a search or check through EDD (e.g., passport information, resumes/CVs, etc.) and information sourced by us from various public data sources. LSEG’s processing of information provided or supplied to us by a customer is done so with LSEG in the role or capacity of a processor (or other similar term) and therefore such processing activities are not subject to this Statement. LSEG’s processing of information sourced through public sources is done so with LSEG in the role or capacity of a controller (or other similar term) and such processing activities are subject to this Statement. EDD is to be used for internal compliance purposes in connection with a customer’s legal or regulatory obligations connected to preventing or detecting unlawful acts (such as money laundering, terrorism, fraud and modern slavery).

For more information about how your bank, counterparty or finance or risk professional handles your personal information, please contact them directly.

Data Content Products

In connection with our Services, LSEG builds, supplements and manages various content databases, which include personal information of or about certain data subjects (e.g., officers and directors; ownership and shareholders; investment professionals; research analysts). The information contained in these databases are collected from various sources, including, without limitation, from public sources (e.g., corporate websites), approved financial publications, from data subjects, from government records or databases (e.g., U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Companies House in the U.K.), and from third parties (e.g., business partners, colleagues of the data subject). We build and manage these content databases to provide a directory service to users of the content and the users of the content are solely responsible for ensuring that they process the content in accordance with applicable data protection, privacy and marketing laws.

The personal information available in the content databases may be used for several purposes including, without limitation, conducting research and performing due diligence activities, engaging in contact mapping, verifying existing contact information, and facilitating discussions or communications regarding business opportunities.

The sources from which the personal information may be received or collected are responsible for their own compliance with applicable data protection/privacy laws and for ensuring the accuracy and completeness of the personal information maintained by such third parties or persons.

If you have any enquiries or wish to exercise your rights under data protection and privacy laws or would like to make further inquiries about how personal information is used within a specific Service, please contact the Privacy Office.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions in relation to data protection or this Statement, or any other concerns about the way in which we process information about you, please contact the Privacy Office as follows:

Refinitiv
Five Canada Square
Canary Wharf
London E14 5AQ
England
United Kingdom

LSEG
10 Paternoster Square
London EC4M 7LS
England
United Kingdom

For questions, comments, complaints or suggestions from EU data subjects, please contact:

Refinitiv/LSEG
Data Protection Officer
Messeturm Friedrich Ebert Anlage 49,
Frankfurt 60327
Germany

Contact the Privacy Office

If you are not satisfied with the response, we encourage you to escalate your query to our Data Protection Officer via clicking on the link below and sending an email, or at Data Protection Officer, Refinitiv/LSEG, Five Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London E14 5AQ, England, United Kingdom.

Contact the Data Protection Officer

Filing a Complaint. If you are not content with how LSEG manages your personal information, you can lodge a complaint with a privacy supervisory authority. In the European Economic Area, the relevant supervisory authority is the one in the country or territory where:

  • you are resident
  • you work, or
  • the alleged infringement took place

A list of National Data Protection Authorities in the European Economic Area can be found here. For the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom, please visit https://ico.org.uk/.

Updates to this statement

This Statement may be subject to updates. Any material future changes or additions to the processing of personal information as described in this Statement affecting you will be communicated to you through an appropriate channel. For example, we may place a prominent notice on a product site or email you to let you know of an updated Statement.